Ordered before noon = shipped same day!
Fast and cheap shipping
Customers rate us 9,1/10
Worldwide shipping

Privacy statement

Daelmans Webshop, established in Hunebedstraat 1, 5342LK Oss, is responsible for the processing of personal data as mentioned in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

https://www.stroopwafelsbydaelmans.com/

Hunebedstraat 1

5342LK Oss

+31(0)412671217

 

Personal data which we process

 

Daelmans Webshop processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you supply us with these data yourself.

Here you’ll find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name (only after an order has been started)

  • Address (only after an order has been started)

  • Phone number (only after an order has been started)

  • Email address (only after an order has been started)

  • IP address

  • Location data

  • Payment data (only after an order has been placed)

  • Bank account number (only after an order has been placed)

  • Data about your activity on our website

  • Internetbrowser and device type

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data which we process

 

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data of website visitors that are less than 16 years old, unless they have permission of their parents or legal guardians. However, we can’t check the age of our visitors, so we recommend parents to be involved with the online activities of their children. This way they’ll be able to prevent data of children being collected without parental consent. If you’re convinced we have collected personal data of a minor without this permission, please contact us through webshop@daelmansgroup.com and we’ll delete the information.

 

With what purpose and on what basis we collect personal data

 

Daelmans Webshop processes your personal data with the following purposes:

  • To complete your payment;

  • To send your our newsletter;

  • To be able to call or email you so we can fulfil our service;

  • To inform you about changes in our services and products;

  • To offer the possibility of creating an account;

  • To deliver goods;

  • Daelmans Webshop analyses your behavior on the website to be able to improve the website and to be able to tailor the products and services we offer you to your preferences;

  • Daelmans Webshop follows your surfing behavior on several websites so we can tailor our products and services to your needs;

  • Daelmans Webshop also processes personal data if we are legally required to do so, such as data we need for our tax returns.

 

Automated decision making

 

Daelmans Webshop does not take decisions on matters based on automated processes that can have (severe) consequences for people.

 

How long we store personal data

 

Daelmans Webshop saves your personal data no longer than necessary or legally required to complete the purposes for which your data is being collected. All data, apart from your IP address, will only be recorded after you’ve started an order and filled out the data.

The only personal data we save on paper are the address, email address and phone number of customers. These are saved for 7 years, as required by law by the Dutch tax authorities.

An extensive overview of which personal data we store where and for how long can be found under the next heading.

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

 

Daelmans Webshop shares your personal data with several third parties when this is necessary to execute the agreement and to meet legal obligations. With companies that will process your data at our request, we have a Data Processing Agreement to ensure the same level of protection and confidentiality of your data. Daelmans Webshop will stay responsible for the processing. Next to this Daelmans Webshop shares your personal data with other third parties. We only do this with your explicit permission.

Processor and country

Personal data

Purpose

Storage period

Hotjar - Malta

IP address - stored anonymously

Needed for analyzing website usage and to improve the experience

365 days

SendCloud - Netherlands

Only after order
Name, address, email address, phone number

Needed for processing and sending the order

1 year

Pay.nl - Netherlands

Only after order
Name, address, email address, IP address, bank account or partial credit card number

Needed for processing and verifying the payment

Bank account number and customer name saved according to term set by DNB (The Dutch Bank). Other data deleted after 13 months.

Lightspeed - Netherlands

Only after order
Name, address, email address, phone number

Needed for processing and sending the order

1 year

MailChimp - USA

Only after signup
Email address, name and IP address

Used for sending news, discounts and sales

Max. 1 week

HelpScout - USA

Only after order or initiated by customer
Name, email address and everything that’s mentioned in customer contact

Needed for offering customer service

1 year

iWebDevelopment - Netherlands

Only after order
Name, address, email address

Needed for processing the order and payment

Data is only being sent through to Exact Online, it is not stored

Molders Media - Netherlands

Contact form
Name and email address

Wholesale account form
Name, phone number and email address of contact

Needed for receiving client data and to offer customer service, or creating a wholesale account

30 days

Shappz - Netherlands

Only if order started
Name, IP address and email address

Needed for sending reminders about unfinished orders

30 days

Exact - Netherlands

Only after order
Name, address, email address, IP address, bank account number

Needed for processing the payment

7 years after last order

Channable - Netherlands

Only for orders through market places (such as bol.com or Amazon)

Name, address, phone number

Needed for processing and sending the order

90 days, after which all data will be anonymized

Kiyoh - Netherlands

Only after order
Email address

Needed for sending an invitation for a review

Max. 3 months

 

Cookies, or comparable techniques, we use

 

Daelmans Webshop uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a little text file that is saved in your computer’s, smartphone’s or tablet’s browser on your first visit to this website. Daelmans Webshop uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These make sure the website works as it should and that, for instance, your preferences will be saved. These cookies are also used to be able to optimize the website. Next to this, we set cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so we can serve tailored content and ads.

At your first visit to our website we’ve already informed you about these cookies and we’ve asked you permission for setting them.

You can disable cookies by setting up your browser in such a what that it won’t save any cookies anymore. You can also delete any saved data through the settings of your browser.

On this website we also use cookies that are placed by third parties. These are, for example, advertisement companies and/or social media companies. Here’s an overview:

Cookie

Name

Function

Storage period

Google analytics

__utma

Used to distinguish users and sessions

2 years

 

__utmb

Used to determine new sessions/visits

30 minutes

 

__utmz

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached this site

6 months

 

_ga

Used to distinguish users.

2 years

 

_gid

Used to distinguish users.

24 hours

 

_gat

Used to throttle request rate.

1 minute

Google AdWords

_gac_

Contains campaign related information for the user and measuring conversions from AdWords

90 days

MailChimp

mc_cid

Saves the MailChimp campaign ID the user is coming from

6 months

 

mc_eid

Saves the MailChimp email ID the user is coming from

6 months

 

MCPopupClosed

Saves whether the user has closed the popup/slide-in by MailChimp before.

1 year

HotJar

_hjIncludedInSample

Checks whether the user should be included in a test

Until end of the session

Lightspeed

COOKIELAW

Saves whether the user has agreed with our use of cookies

1 year

 

session_id

Saves the ID of the current session

Until end of the session

 

ll_ID

Saves the ID and referral path of the current session

1 year

JustUno

_ju_pn

Prevents the displaying of multiple popups at the same time

Until end of the session

 

ju_v

Saves the JustUno version of the account paired to the site.

Until end of the session

 

_ju_dc

Identifies the device so the right popup can be shown

1 year

 

_ju_dn

Saves whether the user wants to use JustUno or not

1 year

Bing Ads

_uetsid

Saves the traffic source or campaign and measures conversions from Bing Ads

Until end of the session

Visual Website Optimizer

_vis_opt_exp_*_goal_*

This cookie is generated when a goal is created.

100 days

 

_vis_opt_test_cookie

This is a temporary session cookie generated to detect if the cookies are enabled on the user browser or not.

Until end of the session

 

_vis_opt_exp_*_combi

This cookie is generated when users reach a particular combination. This cookie ensures that users see the same variation that they saw on their previous visit to the page.

100 days

 

_vis_opt_exp_*_exclude

This cookie is generated when a user is excluded from a test.

100 days

 

_vis_opt_exp_*_split

This cookie is generated during a Split URL test.

100 days

 

_vis_opt_s

This cookie detects if the user is new or returning to a particular test.

100 days

 

_vis_opt_out

This cookie indicates that the visitor is not part of the test.

10 years

 

_vwo_uuid

This cookie generates a unique ID for every visitor and is used for the report segmentation feature in VWO. It also allows you to view data in a more refined manner.

100 days

 

_vwo_uuid_v2

This cookie generates a unique ID for every visitor and is used for the report segmentation feature in VWO. It also allows you to view data in a more refined manner.

100 days

 

_vwo_ds

Saves global info needed for running the tests.

30 days

 

_vwo_sn

A session cookie that saves informaiton about the session.

30 minutes

 

* This indicates a number that corresponds with either an Experiment ID or a Goal ID.

 

View, edit or delete data

 

You have the right to view, edit or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your approval for data processing or to object against the processing of your personal data by Daelmans Webshop. You also have the right to data portability. This means that you can request to have us send you all your personal data in a computer file.

Any form of the aforementioned requests should be sent to webshop@daelmansgroup.com.

To make sure that the the Subject Access Request is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identification along with the request. Please make sure to blur the MRZ (Machine readable zone, the area with numbers on your passport), your passport number and your personal ID number. This will protect your privacy. We’ll respond as soon as possible, but at the most within four weeks.

Daelmans Webshop also want to point out that you have the possibility to submit a claim with the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can find there contact info here:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

 

How we secure personal data

 

Daelmans Webshop takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publication and unauthorized editing of your data. If you think your data is not secure or if there are indications of abuse, please contact us through our customer service or through webshop@daelmansgroup.com.

By using our website, you agree to the usage of cookies to help us make this website better. Hide this message More on cookies »

Fast shipping

With our partners UPS & DHL

Worldwide shipping

Daelmans stroopwafels everywhere in the world!

Satisfaction

Customers rate us 9,1/10

Secure payments

iDEAL, PayPal, Billink, Visa, MasterCard en American Express

 

 

was added to your shopping cart.

Out of stock

The requested quantity for is not available